In Re Fadden , 148 Vt. 116 ( 1987 )
[…] Thus, petitioner's reliance on Barnett is misplaced.

    For purposes of this case, it is unnecessary to determine whether, in the absence of a plea agreement permitting it, an award for "emotional distress" is proper under 28 V.S.A. § 252(b).[4]

    There was no error of reversible magnitude.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [*] Justice Hayes was present for oral argument but did not participate in the decision.

    [1] 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(6) provides: "When imposing a sentence of probation, the court may, as a condition of probation, require that the offender:

    . . . .

    (6) Make restitution or reparation to the victim of his conduct for the damage or injury which was sustained. When restitution or reparation is a condition of the sentence, the court shall fix the amount thereof, which shall not exceed an amount the defendant can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance;...."

    [2] In the criminal context a plea of nolo contendere includes waiver of the right to trial by jury under Chapter I, Article 10 and the Sixth Amendment. In re McMorrow, 133 Vt. 472, 474, 346 A.2d 218, 220 (1975).