Phelps v. Louisville Water Co. , 2003 Ky. LEXIS 85 ( 2003 )
[…] As a result, KRS 65.200-2002 does not preclude an award of punitive damages against LWC.2

    JURY INSTRUCTIONS

    LWC alleges several errors on cross-appeal. Generally, LWC finds fault with this state’s entire common law scheme for awarding punitive damages. More specifically, LWC asserts that it was denied due process when the jury was instructed under the common law gross negligence standard for awarding punitive damages pursuant to Horton v. Union Light, Heat & Power Co., Ky., 690 S.W.2d 382 (1985). LWC maintains that Kentucky’s wrongful death statute, KRS 411.130, requires that a defendant acted with malice. KRS 411.130(1) reads in pertinent part: “If the act was willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered.” According to LWC, the trial court erred when it used the definition of “gross negligence” found in Horton, supra, rather than the definition espoused in Cooper v. Barth, Ky., 464 S.W.2d 233 (1971), a wrongful death case.