Phelps v. Louisville Water Co. , 2003 Ky. LEXIS 85 ( 2003 )
[…] Notice is satisfied for due process purposes “if prior law fairly indicated that a punitive damages award might be imposed in response to egregiously tortious conduct.” TXO Production Corp. v. Alliance Resources Corp., 509 U.S. 443, 466, 113 S.Ct. 2711, 2724, 125 L.Ed.2d 366, 384 (1993). LWC should have known that a failure to discharge its statutorily mandated duties regarding road closures could subject it to severe penalties resulting from a claim for wrongful death. LWC also contends that the maximum penalty for “improperly setting up traffic control (at worst)” is a $100 fine under KRS 189.337 and KRS 189.990(1). While this may be the maximum fine for a failure to properly follow the Department of Highways’ “manual of standards and specifications for a uniform system of official traffic control devices,” it is not the only penalty to which LWC is subject when its gross negligence in failure to obtain the proper permits, failure to notify the proper authorities when closing a public road, and failure to provide adequate barricades, causes the death of two young men.