Phelps v. Louisville Water Co. , 2003 Ky. LEXIS 85 ( 2003 )
[…] From these, and other instances of misconduct, the jury could have easily inferred that LWC committed gross negligence, as that term is defined in Horton, supra.

    LWC also argues that the correct standard for awarding punitive damages is found in KRS 411.184, which provides that the plaintiff must show that a defendant acted both “with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that such conduct [would] result in human death or bodily *53harm.” KRS 411.184(l)(c). In Williams v.