United States v. Comstock ( 2010 )
[…] tinued commitment in “the custody of the Attorney Gen
    eral,” who must “make all reasonable efforts to cause” the
    State where that person was tried, or the State where he
    is domiciled, to “assume responsibility for his custody,
    care, and treatment.” §4248(d); cf. Sullivan v. Freeman,
    
    944 F. 2d 334
    , 337 (CA7 1991). If either State is willing to
    assume that responsibility, the Attorney General “shall
    release” the individual “to the appropriate official” of that
    Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010)            3
    Opinion of the Court
    State. §4248(d). But if, “notwithstanding such efforts,
    neither such State will assume such responsibility,” then
    “the Attorney General shall place the person for treatment
    in a suitable [federal] facility.” Ibid.; cf. §4247(i)(A).
    Confinement in the federal facility will last until either
    (1) the person’s mental condition improves to the point
    where he is no longer dangerous (with or without appro
    priate ongoing treatment), in which case he will be re