United States v. Comstock ( 2010 )
[…] federal district judge that the prisoner meets the condi
    tions just described, i.e., that he has engaged in sexually
    violent activity or child molestation in the past and that
    he suffers from a mental illness that makes him corre
    spondingly dangerous to others. §4248(a). When such a
    certification is filed, the statute automatically stays the
    individual’s release from prison, ibid., thereby giving the
    Government an opportunity to prove its claims at a hear
    ing through psychiatric (or other) evidence, §§4247(b)–(c),
    4248(b). The statute provides that the prisoner “shall be
    represented by counsel” and shall have “an opportunity” at
    the hearing “to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena
    witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross
    examine” the Government’s witnesses. §§4247(d), 4248(c).
    If the Government proves its claims by “clear and con
    vincing evidence,” the court will order the prisoner’s con
    tinued commitment in “the custody of the Attorney Gen
    eral,” who must “make all reasonable efforts to cause” the