United States v. Comstock ( 2010 )
[…] sexual violence) based solely on the effect such activity
    may have, in individual cases or in the aggregate, on
    interstate commerce. Morrison, 
    529 U. S., at
    617–618;
    United States v. Lopez, 
    514 U. S. 549
    , 563–567 (1995).
    That limitation forecloses any claim that §4248 carries
    into execution Congress’ Commerce Clause power, and the
    ——————
    4 The Act defines a “sexually dangerous person” as one “who has en
    gaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child
    molestation,” and “who is sexually dangerous to others.” §4247(a)(5).
    It further defines “sexually dangerous to others” to mean a person who
    “suffers from a serious mental illness” such that he would “have serious
    difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molesta
    tion if released.” §4247(a)(6).
    Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010)                   7
    THOMAS, J., dissenting
    Government has never argued otherwise, see Tr. of Oral
    Arg. 21–22.5
    This Court, moreover, consistently has recognized that