United States v. Comstock ( 2010 )
[…] tional Government relieves the States of their own pri
    mary responsibility to enact laws and policies for the
    safety and well being of their citizens. See United States
    v. Morrison, 
    529 U. S. 598
     (2000). Nor is it a case in which
    the exercise of national power intrudes upon functions and
    duties traditionally committed to the State. See Lopez,
    
    supra,
     at 580–581 (KENNEDY, J., concurring).
    Rather, this is a discrete and narrow exercise of author
    ity over a small class of persons already subject to the
    federal power. Importantly, §4248(d) requires the Attor
    ney General to release any civil detainee “to the appropri
    ate official of the State in which the person is domiciled or
    was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his
    custody, care, and treatment,” providing a strong assur
    ance that the proffered reason for the legislation’s neces
    sity is not a mere artifice.
    With these observations, I concur in the judgment of the
    Court.
    Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010)            1
    ALITO, J., concurring in judgment