Ozark Gas Pipeline Corp. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission , 342 Ark. 591 ( 2000 )
[…] Pension and Relief Fund v. Stodola, 328 Ark. 194, 942 S.W.2d 255 (1997). Section 26-3-302(a) is part of the Tax Code and deals generally with exemptions. It reads: “All intangible personal property in this state shall be exempt from all ad valorem tax levies of counties, cities, and school districts in the state.” Utilities and carriers, however, have their own subchapter of the Tax Code. Several sections of that subchapter expressly provide that intangible property of utilities is assessed. For example, Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1606(b) reads:

    The division shall ascertain the value of all property, tangible and intangible, including good will, easements, and franchises, except the right to be a corporation, it being the purpose of this subchapter to include in the valuation every element that adds value to the property. (Emphasis added.)

    Another section of the utilities subchapter describes the procedure for the Tax Division’s assessment of a utility’s property: