Ozark Gas Pipeline Corp. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission , 342 Ark. 591 ( 2000 )
[…] Though Ozark readily admits that different sections of the Tax Code relating to utilities purport to tax intangible property, it contends that § 26-3-302 was enacted after those statutes and therefore is controlling. We disagree.

    The rule is well settled that a general statute must yield when there is a specific statute involving the particular matter. See Shelton v. Fiser, 340 Ark. 89, 8 S.W.3d 557 (2000); Bd. of Trustees for the City of LR Police Dept. Pension and Relief Fund v. Stodola, 328 Ark. 194, 942 S.W.2d 255 (1997). Section 26-3-302(a) is part of the Tax Code and deals generally with exemptions. It reads: “All intangible personal property in this state shall be exempt from all ad valorem tax levies of counties, cities, and school districts in the state.” Utilities and carriers, however, have their own subchapter of the Tax Code. Several sections of that subchapter expressly provide that intangible property of utilities is assessed. For example, Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1606(b) reads: