United States v. Stouder , 724 F. Supp. 951 ( 1989 )
[…] On June 13, 1989, defendant Stouder moved the court "to suppress the fruits of the search conducted on December 22, 1986, on the grounds that the search and seizure violated the Posse Comitatus Act and the Fourth Amendment." Defendant moved to dismiss on the same grounds and also moved for an evidentiary hearing which was held on October 12, 1989. All submitted by the defendant and the government having been carefully considered, this constitutes the court's ruling on defendant's motion to suppress.

    The Posse Comitatus Act

    The Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385, states:

    Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both;

    thus making it a crime against the United States for anyone except as authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress to willfully use any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws.

    In spite of the acknowledged fact that no United States court has ever fashioned an exclusionary rule on account of a violation of the Posse Comitatus Act, defendant urges this court to find that in reality the United States Air Force, using the FBI as its puppet agency, is executing the criminal laws of the United States, thereby itself acting as a posse comitatus or otherwise in such an egregious manner that an exclusionary rule should be fashioned.