R. & E. BUILDERS, INC. v. Chandler , 144 Vt. 302 ( 1984 )
[…] Thus, a married woman in Vermont now may enter into contracts, 15 V.S.A. § 61, sue and be sued on such contracts without joining her *542 husband as a party, id., purchase, convey, and own real property separate from her husband, 15 V.S.A. § 64, own personal property and collect the rents and profits from such property, 15 V.S.A. § 66, and sue for a tort committed against her without joining her husband. Gilman v. Gilman, 115 Vt. 49, 50-51, 51 A.2d 46, 47 (1947).

    Under the common law, a wife's property could be used to pay her husband's debts. 41 C.J.S. Husband and Wife § 30; Niles v. Hall, 64 Vt. 453, 455, 25 A. 479, 479 (1892). Today, however, a wife's property is not subject to debts incurred by her husband. See 15 V.S.A. § 66 ("Neither a wife's separate property nor the rents, issues, income and products of the same shall be subject to the disposal of her husband or liable for his debts."). Neither can a wife be held liable on a contract between her husband and a third party "merely on the basis of the husband-wife relationship." Batchelder v. Mantak, 136 Vt. 456, 465-66, 392 A.2d 945, 950 (1978).

    In this action, Mrs.