Washington v. Robertson County , 2000 Tenn. LEXIS 546 ( 2000 )
[…] These cross references are included by the Code Commission, not the legislature, and they do not reflect legislative intent in interpreting a statute.

    [7] Petitioners Robertson County and the City of Springfield agree that individual liability is appropriate under Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-21-701. As counsel for Robertson County has stated, "given the very personal nature of ``malicious harassment' or a ``hate-crime,' it would seem incongruous to not permit the victim to sue the specific perpetrator."

    [8] We also note once again that Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-17-309(a) (1997) states in part that "[t]he general assembly finds and declares that it is the right of every person regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion or national origin, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, harassment, and bodily injury caused by the activities of groups and individuals." (Emphasis added).

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 29 S.W.3d 466, 2000 Tenn. LEXIS 546

Judges: Anderson, Drowota, Birch, Holder, Barker

Filed Date: 10/2/2000

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Cited By (25)

Fromuth v.