Washington v. Robertson County , 2000 Tenn. LEXIS 546 ( 2000 )
[…] Tenn. H.R., Debate on Tenn. H.R. 1747/S. 1611 on the Floor of the House, 96th Gen. Assembly, 2nd Reg. Sess. (Apr. 9, 1990) (Tape H 66) (statement of Rep. DePriest).

    While we recognize that Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-21-701 no longer contains a specific reference to a criminal statute, we conclude that given the legislative history and intent, the elements of malicious harassment are found by examining its *473 counterpart criminal statutes.[6] We find it unnecessary and illogical to rely on the repealed statute, Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-17-313, given the similar provisions of Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-17-309 presently in effect. For example, like § -313(a), the provisions of § 309(a) state that "[t]he general assembly finds and declares that it is the right of every person regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion or national origin, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, harassment and bodily injury caused by the activities of groups and individuals." Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-17-309(a) (1997) (emphasis added).