Danielsen v. Entre Rios Rys. Co. ( 1927 )
[…] Such a holding seems erroneous under the broad language of section 3, granting that section 4 (9 USCA § 4) of the act limits the jurisdiction of the court to order arbitration in connection with agreements performable within the United States. We are not here concerned with this latter question, but merely with the assumption of jurisdiction. In The Fredensbro (D. C.) 18 F.(2d) 983, it was held, in regard to a clause precisely the same as in the present case, that it did not form a basis for excepting to the jurisdiction of the court. This is certainly correct by section 8 (9 USCA § 8), which provides that, "if the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award." (Italics inserted.)