St. Marie v. United States , 108 F.2d 876 ( 1940 )
[…] It amounts to no more .than an erroneous opinion, and has not had the official sanction of the Secretary. Had there been official sanction of that interpretation, the question as to the effect to be given administrative interpretation would then be considered. We add that for lack of ambiguity, it is doubted that administrative construction has any weight. United States v. Missouri Pac. R. Co., 278 U.S. 269, 280, 49 S.Ct. 133, 73 L. Ed. 322.

    Finally, it is urged that the Act of February 14, 1923, Ch. 76, 42 Stat. 1246, 25 U.S.C.A. § 335, makes the General Allotment Act applicable to the Mission Indians. The Act relied on is: “That unless otherwise specifically provided, the provisions of the [General Allotment Act], as amended, be. and they are hereby, extended to all lands heretofore purchased or which may hereafter be purchased by authority of Congress for the use or benefit of any individual Indian or band or trible of Indians.”

    We think this provision does not have the effect ascribed to it. Prior thereto, the General Allotment Act and its amendments spoke of allotting only lands that were reserved or set apart for the Indians.