St. Marie v. United States , 108 F.2d 876 ( 1940 )
[…] Section 5 is nearly identical to § 5 of the Mission Indian Act in the part thereof quoted, and provides for issuance of a trust patent upon approval of the allotments. The Act of June 25, 1910, Ch. 431, § 17, 36 Stat. 855, 859, 25 U.S.C.A. § 331, amended § 1 of the General Allotment Act, as previously amended, but only as to the areas to be allotted, requiring the President to cause allotments “to be made in such areas as in his opinion may be for their best interest not to exceed eighty acres of agricultural or one hundred and sixty acres of grazing land to any one Indian. * * * ”

    It should be noted that there are important differences between the General Allotment Act and the Mission Indian Act. The former provides for survey of lands, appointment of allotting agents, selection of lands by Indians, and certification of allotments.