State v. Rose , 1992 Me. LEXIS 35 ( 1992 )
[…] Defendant first challenges the denial by the Superior Court {Cole, J.) of his motion to dismiss the indictment with prejudice. He contends that he was not brought to trial within the time limitations laid down by the ICD, 34-A M.R.S.A. §§ 9601-9609 (1988), and thus the indictment must be dismissed pursuant to 34-A M.R.S.A. § 9605(3). We reject his contention.

    The ICD allows a prisoner in a penal institution of one state to initiate a final disposition of another state’s untried indictment on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against him. See 34-A M.R.S.A. § 9603(1). When a prisoner so initiates a final disposition, the ICD mandates that he be brought to trial “within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court ... written notice of ... his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment.” Id. The same section, however, allows a court to grant “any necessary or reasonable continuance” of the 180-day time limit. In addition, 34-A M.R.S.A. § 9606 provides that the running of the 180-day period “shall be tolled whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial.”