McCue v. McCue ( 1992 )
[…] Appellee further testified that he and appellant engaged in sexual relations regularly throughout their marriage and approximately twice a week during the time Matthew was conceived. Appellee denied using condoms during this period.

    Following the hearing, the trial court entered the Order from which this appeal is taken. The sole question presented for our review is whether the trial court erred in refusing to compel appellee to submit to HLA blood tests under the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5104.

    The Uniform Act on Blood Tests states:

    Authority for test. — In any matter subject to this section in which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may or, upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child against the party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require.

    23 Pa.C.S. § 5104(c). “While the Act creates a statutory right to obtain blood testing to determine paternity, the right is not absolute and must be balanced against competing societal/family interests.” Donnelly v. Lindenmuth, 409 Pa.Super. 341, 344, 597 A.2d 1234, 1235 (1991).