KELLY, Associate Judge: The United States appeals, pursuant to D.C.Code 1973, § 23-104(a) (l),
[…] 15 We see no necessity to expand the right of the police to safely investigate suspicious behavior to include the power to conduct a warrantless exploratory search for evidence based on suspicion alone. For as the Court stated of the Fourth Amendment in Terry v. Ohio, supra at 8-9, 88 S.Ct. at 1873:
This inestimable right of personal security belongs as much to the citizen on the streets of our cities as to the homeowner closeted in his study to dispose of his secret affairs. .
The court’s ruling granting appellee’s motion to suppress is
16 Affirmed.
.D.C.Code 1973, § 23-104(a)(1) provides:
The United States or the District of Columbia may appeal an order, entered before the trial of a person charged with a criminal offense, which directs the return of seized property, suppresses evidence, or otherwise denies the prosecutor the use of evidence at trial, if the United States Attorney or the Corporation Counsel conducting the prosecution for such violation certifies to the judge who granted such motion that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and the evidence is a substantial proof of the charge pending against the defendant.
. The man was appellee’s cousin, Earl Griffith. He was originally a codefendant but charges against him were dropped.
. It is not clear from the record whether the television was ever recovered.
. Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 351, 88 S.Ct. 507, 511, 19 L.Ed.2d 576 (1967).