Dolan v. United States ( 2010 )
[…] sentencing a defendant convicted of [a specified] offense
    . . . , the court shall order . . . that the defendant make
    restitution to the victim of the offense.’ ” Ante, at 6 (quot
    Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010)            5
    ROBERTS, C. J., dissenting
    ing §3663A(a)(1); emphasis in Court’s opinion). But the
    issue before us is when restitution should be ordered, so
    the language the Court should underscore is “when sen
    tencing.” This provision plainly confers no power to act
    after sentencing. Any such power attaches only by virtue
    of §3663A(d), which incorporates the procedures of §3664,
    including the limited 90-day exception. See also §3556
    (“The procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all
    orders of restitution under this section”).
    The Court puts greater emphasis on its reading of the
    statute’s purpose, namely to provide restitution to victims
    of crime. Certainly that was a purpose Congress sought to
    promote. But “no legislation pursues its purposes at all