August A. Busch & Co. v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission , 1982 Tex. App. LEXIS 5552 ( 1982 )
[…] Furthermore, the states have wide latitude in regulating economic aspects of the alcoholic beverage industry without violation of the equal protection clause. Joseph E. Seagram & Sons v. Hostetter, 384 U.S. 35, 86 S. Ct. 1254, 16 L. Ed. 2d 336 (1966).

    Busch also urges that the trial court erred in refusing to set aside the order because the Commission acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner, and that it abused its discretion. We find no arbitrary and capricious action or abuse of discretion.

    We affirm the trial court's judgment.

    NOTES

    [1] Tex.Alcoh.Bev.Code Ann. § 102.18 (Vernon Supp. 1982-1983) provides:

    "(a) This section applies to the following:

    "(1) a holder of a manufacturer's or nonresident manufacturer's license;

    "(2) an officer, director, agent, or employee of an entity named in Subdivision (1) of this subsection; or

    "(3) an affiliate of an entity named in Subdivision (1) of this subsection, regardless of whether the affiliation is corporate or by management, direction, or control.