Howerton v. United States , 2009 D.C. App. LEXIS 32 ( 2009 )
[…] In addition, we note, the regulation formerly codified at 24 DCMR § 2304.15 (repealed effective January 13, 2009, see 56 D.C.Reg. 624 (Jan. 16, 2009)), entitled "Licenses for Concealed Weapons," provided that the license applicant "shall register the pistol for which the license will apply.” As the Supreme Court recognized, the interaction of the District’s laws made gun licensure generally impossible to obtain. Our point, however, is that the CPWL statute, D.C.Code § 22-4504(a) (2001), did not on its face limit who might obtain a license to obtain a gun. See also D.C.Code § 22-4506 (2001) (authorizing the Chief of Police to issue a license to, inter alia, an applicant who "has good reason to fear injury to his or her person or property”)-