OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] The court reversed appellant's conviction by reasoning: (1) "article 21.07 requires the State to allege ... the complainant's given name,” (2) "Officer” was thus an allegation of Lawson’s given name, (3) there was no evidence that "Officer” was Lawson’s given name, (4) therefore, there was "a fatal variance between the charging instrument allegation and proof of the complainant’s name.” Judge Baird’s reconfiguration of the issue as framed by the Court of Appeals “betrays a ... misunderstanding” of that court’s opinion.
. Although article 21.07 applies only to indictments, article 21.23 makes "the rules with respect to allegations in an indictment and the certainty required” applicable to informations.
Document Info
Docket Number: 684-97
Citation Numbers: 970 S.W.2d 22, 1998 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 79, 1998 WL 331285
Judges: Overstreet
Filed Date: 6/24/1998
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/14/2024