Pantelis v. Erie Insurance Exchange , 2006 Pa. Super. 1 ( 2006 )
[…] Appellant's Brief at 4 (emphasis in original).[1]

    ¶ 5 The parties agreed to statutory arbitration in this matter pursuant to the Arbitration Act of 1927. While the Act of 1927 was repealed and replaced in 1980 by the Uniform Arbitration Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7301-7362, our Court held, subsequent to the 1980 Act, that parties remain free to agree to proceed according to the 1927 Act. See, e.g., Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Heintz, 804 A.2d 1209 (Pa.Super.2002). Under these circumstances, the trial court must adhere to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2) in reviewing the arbitration panel's award. See, id. at 1214. Section 7302(d)(2) provides as follows:

    (2) Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, not-withstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d)(2).

    ¶ 6 This Court may reverse a trial court's decision to affirm, modify or correct an arbitration award arising from an insurance contract only if the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Racicot v. Erie Ins.