Amaral-Whittenberg v. Alanis , 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS 10154 ( 2003 )
[…] Co., 889 S.W.2d at 280. However, the construction of a statute by the administrative agency charged with its enforcement is entitled to serious consideration, as long as the construction is reasonable and does not contradict the plain language of the statute. See Dodd v. Meno, 870 S.W.2d 4, 7 (Tex.1994); Tarrant Appraisal Dist. v. Moore, 845 S.W.2d 820, 823 (Tex. 1993). In matters of education law, courts should defer to the Commissioner's reasonable determination in an area where he possesses authority and expertise. Dodd, 870 S.W.2d at 7.

    Section 22.003(a) allows school districts to adopt policies "governing an employee's use of personal leave" but "may not restrict the purposes for which the leave may be used." Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 22.003(a). Any regulation of leave necessarily involves setting standards by which leave will be granted on some days and denied on others.