Depoyster v. Cole , 298 Ark. 203 ( 1989 )
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-103(2) (1987). See e.g., North Central Assn. of Colleges and Schools v. Troutt Bros., Inc., 261 Ark. 378, 548 S.W.2d 825 (1977). A review of the provisions of the FOIA makes clear that neither the use of unsigned written slips as ballots nor the failure of the AAA to retain voting records can be condoned and that the actions of the executive committee clearly violated the overall intent of the Act, if not specific sections. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-102 (1987) provides:

    It is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that the electors shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy. Toward this end, this chapter is adopted, making it possible for them, or their representatives to learn and to report fully the activities of their public officials. [Emphasis ours.]

    Looking about us, we readily see that the decisions of this court, as well as those of the legislature, city council, and other governmental agencies are all made public to the extent of each individual’s vote. There can be no doubt that the use of unsigned written slips as ballots which are not retained as part of an organization’s records does little to assist the public in being advised as to the performance of the organization’s members or the decisions reached by those individuals. Obviously, it makes it impossible, rather than possible, for concerned citizens or their representatives to learn and report fully the activities of the officials of such organizations. Section 25-19-102, supra.