United States v. Torigian Laboratories, Inc. , 577 F. Supp. 1514 ( 1984 )
[…] An intraocular lens is an instrument that is implanted in the human eye to affect its structure and function by replacing the eye's natural lens. It does not work chemically and it is not metabolized (Tr. I, p. 34; Tr. II, p. 45). Rather, it remains intact and performs its task optically (Tr. II, pp. 44-45). It is, therefore, a "device" within the meaning of 21 U.S.C. § 321(h)(3).

    The FDA regards intraocular lenses as medical devices, 41 Fed.Reg. 38802 (September 13, 1976) and regulates their use as such, 21 CFR § 813.

    2. The Lenses Involved In Counts 1 through 6 Were Held For Sale By Defendants After Their Shipment In Interstate Commerce

    21 U.S.C. § 331(k) prohibits the doing of any act with respect to a device "while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce" which act "results in such article being adulterated or misbranded."