Foraker v. State , 1978 Del. LEXIS 691 ( 1978 )
[…] (b) Any person so questioned who fails to identify himself or explain his actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.

    (c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.

    [2] 11 Del.C. § 1904(b) reads as follows:

    (b) An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a felony, whether committed within or without the State is lawful whenever:

    (1) He has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a felony, whether or not a felony has in fact been committed; or

    (2) A felony has been committed by the person to be arrested although before making the arrest the officer had no reasonable ground to believe the person committed it.

    [3] 11 Del.C. § 431(a) reads in full as follows:

    § 431. Duress as affirmative defense; defense unavailable in certain situations.