Metromedia v. Taxation Div. Director , 187 N.J. Super. 562 ( 1983 )
[…] We disagree.

    In our view, the Director's determination of this allocation factor was within his statutory authority under the Corporation Business Tax Act. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B)(6) authorizes assessment of the tax by the Director in accordance with the fractional proportion of the taxpayer's business receipts earned in this State to its total business receipts. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-8(e) authorizes application by the Director, in establishing the allocation factor, of "any ... method calculated to effect a fair and proper allocation of the entire net income ... reasonably attributable to the State."

    In its setting aside of the Director's assessment the Tax Court commented: "This court's ruling should not be construed to mean that an audience factor is not an appropriate manner in which to allocate the net worth and net income of this taxpayer."