Heritage Society of Washington County v. Neumann , 771 S.W.2d 563 ( 1989 )
[…] The Bren-ham Code provides for such an appeal:

    Appeals based on error: The board [of adjustment] shall have the power to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error of law in any order, requirement, decision or determination made by the building inspector in the enforcement of this ordinance.

    Brenham Code § 19.03(2).

    The State Local Government Code also provides for such an appeal. The appellate jurisdiction of a Board of Adjustment is governed by § 211.009(a)(1) of the Texas Local Government Code Annotated (Vernon 1988) (codification of art. lOllg Tex.Rev. Civ.Stat.Ann.) which empowers the board “to hear and decide an appeal that alleges error in an order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of this subchap-ter or an ordinance adopted under this sub-chapter.”

    The building inspector of Brenham issued the building permit for the construction of the carriage house. The issuance of the building permit is an action taken relating to the special use permit.