Guerra v. State , 1988 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 90 ( 1988 )
[…] Robinette said that after Flores had been killed and Officer Trepagnier had been shot, he was interviewing all of the witnesses in the area when he saw Jose Manuel Esparza and Jose Luis Torres Luna walking up to the house with several other men. Robinette interviewed Esparza and Luna who told him that they had been at the house when appellant and Flores left in the Buick but then they had left the house and had not been back all evening. Robi-nette testified that neither man said anything about seeing the appellant and Flores after the shooting of Officer Harris.

    Y.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 19.03(a)(1), provides that a person commits capital murder when:

    “the person murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman;”

    In two points of error, appellant complains that the evidence is insufficient to show that Officer Harris was in the lawful discharge of an official duty.