United States v. Rehwald , 44 F.2d 663 ( 1930 )
[…] United States v. Rehwald , 44 F.2d 663 ( 1930 )


Menu:
  • 44 F.2d 663 (1930)

    UNITED STATES
    v.
    REHWALD et al.

    District Court, S. D. California.

    November 7, 1930.

    Samuel W. McNabb, U. S. Atty., and Harry Graham Balter, Asst. U. S. Atty., both of Los Angeles, Cal.

    Ralph F. Graham and Russell Graham, both of Los Angeles, Cal., for defendants.

    HAZEL, District Judge.[1]

    The joint accusation against the defendants arises under the Act of March 3, 1927, c. 209, § 1 (7 USCA § 491), which, in so far as material here, provides as follows: "After June 30th, 1927, any person, firm, association, or corporation, receiving any fruits, vegetables, melons, dairy, or poultry products or any perishable farm products of any kind or character * * * in interstate commerce, or in the District of Columbia, for or on behalf of another, who * * * shall knowingly and with intent to defraud fail truly and correctly to account therefor shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and * * * shall be punished. * * *"