It is the judgment in the declaratory action that is before us in this appeal.Waicker and Cavalier seek to have resolved in the declaratory judgment proceeding an issue which would be fully decided in the pending tort actions, i.e., the nature of their immunity. The issue raised in the motion to dismiss and motion for summary judgment in both tort actions is identical to the issue raised in the declaratory judgment action.
Section 3-409(a) of the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act provides in pertinent part:
(a) In general.—... [A] court may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if:
(1) An actual controversy exists between contending parties;
(2) Antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation; or
(3) A party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege and this is challenged or denied by an adversary party, who also has or asserts a concrete interest in it.
Section 3-409(c) provides that a party may obtain a declaratory judgment or decree notwithstanding a concurrent common-