Viewed against this background and against the background of the due diligence exercised by appellee in his faithful performance of the lease, we think he has sufficiently complied with the condition precedent.
Our conclusion in this regard is strengthened by § 3275 of the Civil Code of California: “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” (Italics ours.)
§ 3275 is but an affirmance of the generally prevailing equitable principles, and for an excellant discussion of those principles, see Fountain Co. v. Stein, 97 Conn. 619, 118 A. 47, 27 A.L.R. 976.