McCain v. NME Hospitals, Inc. , 856 S.W.2d 751 ( 1993 )
[…] To show its right to a summary judgment, the counter-plaintiff, as movant, must conclusively prove his entitlement to prevail on each element of the cause of action as a matter of law. Swilley, 488 S.W.2d at 67. A nonmovant need not answer or respond to a motion for summary judgment to contend on appeal that the grounds expressly presented by the movant's motion are insufficient as a matter of law to support summary judgment. However, the nonmovant may not raise any other issues as grounds for reversal. City of Houston, 589 S.W.2d at 678.

    B. Applicable Law

    Section 17.50(c) provides:
    On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless and brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees and court costs.

    TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 17.50(c) (Vernon 1987). The defendant must meet a two-prong test: the suit was (1) groundless and (2) brought in bad faith or to harass. Donwerth v. Preston II Chrysler-Dodge, Inc., 775 S.W.2d 634, 637 (Tex.1989).