Dallas Merchant's & Concessionaire's Ass'n v. City of Dallas , 852 S.W.2d 489 ( 1993 )
[…] [I]t [Section 109.57] says except as authorized by this code [a governmental entity may not regulate the location of a business holding a license or a permit] and there's numerous provisions throughout the code which governmental entities have the authority by zoning or other ordinances, to limit the location of businesses or the type of businesses selling alcoholic beverage.

    Debate of conference committee report on Tex. H.B. 1652 on the floor of the Senate, 70th Leg. (June 1, 1987) (colloquy between Senators McFarland and Washington).

    [4] Section 109.57(d) of the TABC states:

    (d) This section does not effect the authority of a governmental entity to regulate, in a manner as otherwise permitted by law, the location of:

    (1) a massage parlor, nude modeling studio, or other sexually oriented business; or

    (2) an establishment that derives 75 percent or more of the establishment's gross revenue from the on-premise sale of alcoholic beverages.

    Because none of the parties assert that the Ordinance implicates this provision, we express no opinion concerning its applicability.