Dallas Merchant's & Concessionaire's Ass'n v. City of Dallas , 852 S.W.2d 489 ( 1993 )
[…] [2] "[The TABC] is intended as a recodification only, and no substantive change in the law is intended by this Act." Acts 1977, 65th Leg., ch. 194, § 7.

    [3] While the dissent contends that the legislature did not deny home rule cities the ability to regulate with unmistakable clarity under these circumstances, how much more clear must the legislature be than Section 109.57(b), which states: "It is the intent of the legislature that this code [TABC] shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state...." TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 109.57(b) (Vernon Supp.1992).