Dallas Merchant's & Concessionaire's Ass'n v. City of Dallas , 852 S.W.2d 489 ( 1993 )
[…] (b) The city secretary or clerk of the city in which an application for a license is made shall certify whether the location or address given in the application is in a wet area and whether the sale of alcoholic beverages for which the license is sought is prohibited by charter or ordinance.

    TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 61.37 (Vernon 1978). Section 109.31 reads:

    A city by charter may prohibit the sale of liquor in all or part of the residential sections of the city.

    TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 109.31 (Vernon 1978). Section 109.32 reads in pertinent part:

    (a) An incorporated city or town by charter or ordinance may:

    (1) prohibit the sale of beer in a residential area; and