Dallas Merchant's & Concessionaire's Ass'n v. City of Dallas , 852 S.W.2d 489 ( 1993 )
[…] Section 109.31 reads:

    A city by charter may prohibit the sale of liquor in all or part of the residential sections of the city.

    TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 109.31 (Vernon 1978). Section 109.32 reads in pertinent part:

    (a) An incorporated city or town by charter or ordinance may:

    (1) prohibit the sale of beer in a residential area; and

    (2) regulate the sale of beer and prescribe hours when it may be sold, except a city or town may not permit the sale of beer when its sale is prohibited by this code.

    TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 109.32 (Vernon 1978). Section 109.33 reads in pertinent part:

    (a) The commissioners court of a county may enact regulations applicable in areas in the county outside an incorporated city or town, and the governing board of a city or town may enact regulations applicable in the city or town, prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of business is within 300 feet of a church, public school, or public hospital.

    TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 109.33 (Vernon Supp.1992).

    [7] The dissent incorrectly asserts that Section 211.013 of the Local Government Code allows a home rule city to impose higher standards upon licensees and permittees.