General Chemical Corp. v. De La Lastra , 852 S.W.2d 916 ( 1993 )
[…] Petitioners assert that including the parents’ wrongful death recovery as actual damages in the ratio calculation of section 41.007 allows the parents to recover punitive damages for wrongful death in violation of Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 26. Rather, they contend that the amount of actual damages that should be used in determining the permissible ratio is the $1,000,000 each estate received under the survival recovery; thus, each estate would be limited to a punitive damages recovery of $4,000,-000. We agree.

    Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 26 provides:

    Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.

    At common law, a cause of action for personal injuries and the right to exemplary damages for the willful or wanton conduct of the tortfeasor terminated with the deceased. In order to give the decedent’s survivors an available remedy, Texas passed the Wrongful Death Act.