RICKHOFF, Justice. Appellant, Jose “Pepe” Castaneda, was convicted by a jury of murder.
[…] The tape was then labeled, sealed and placed in a secure storage vault to guard against tampering and later removed for trial still in the seal condition.
Thereafter, in a dialogue between the judge, the prosecutor and co-defendants’ counsel, the judge directs counsel to the notice provision of article 38.22 § 3(a)(5), which provides:
No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless ... not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.
Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.22 § 3(a)(5) (Vernon Supp.1993).
The prosecutor again sought to admit the tape. This followed:
The Court: You have no other objections?
Mr. Montemayor: No, sir.
The Court: Then what’s the exhibit number?
Mr. Sosa: Exhibit 16.