Goldman v. Rubin ( 1982 )
[…] In the course of administration cash and certain liquid assets of the estate, which were not specifically bequeathed, were utilized in the payment of the federal estate tax ($137,433.53),[4] the Maryland estate tax and other expenses of administration. In an effort to exonerate the residuary estate from the taxes and expenses described in Item I(a) of the will, and to carry out against the Item VIII common stock the charge of Item I(a) taxes and expenses, the personal representatives effected a stock redemption under I.R.C. § 303, 26 U.S.C. § 303 (1970). Section 303 provided in part:

    Distributions in redemption of stock to pay death taxes.
    (a) In general.
    A distribution of property to a shareholder by a corporation in redemption of part or all of the stock of such corporation which (for Federal estate tax *700 purposes) is included in determining the gross estate of a decedent, to the extent that the amount of such distribution does not exceed the sum of —
    (1) the estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes (including any interest collected as a part of such taxes) imposed because of such decedent's death, and
    (2) the amount of funeral and administration expenses allowable as deductions to the estate under section 2053 ...
    shall be treated as a distribution in full payment in exchange for the stock so redeemed.

    The effect of a redemption that qualifies under § 303 is to treat the property received by the shareholder on a capital gains basis and not as a dividend.[5]