Goldberg v. State Tax Commission , 1982 Mo. LEXIS 405 ( 1982 )
[…] Mueller argues that frequently negotiations occur after the original solicitation and this is more than “mere solicitation” of orders. Such negotiations, however, do not rise to the level of Mueller’s presence in other states. It is difficult to imagine a solicitation without some discussion of terms. As a matter of course, some discussion is always included in solicitation, and the results of these negotiations are meaningless until approved by the Missouri office. In 1959, Congress passed Public Law 86-272, 73 Stat. 555, 15 U.S.C. § 381. It provides:

    (a) No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
    (1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such *815State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and
    (2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).

    As a matter of federal law other states are prohibited from taxing mere solicitation by one in interstate commerce. See generally 1959 U.S.Code Cong, and Ad.News, p. 2549; United States Steel Corp. v.