United States v. Forrester , 616 F.3d 929 ( 2010 )
[…] Id. Additionally, to allow all criminal defendants to collaterally attack a permanent scheduling order based on their view that a particular drug has been mis-scheduled would potentially place a continuing, onerous burden on district courts to constantly re-litigate the same issue.

    Forrester argues that, in other situations, Congress has been explicit about not permitting collateral attacks at trial. For example, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(8) states:

    If a designation under this subsection has become effective under paragraph (2)(B) a defendant in a criminal action or an alien in a removal proceeding shall not be permitted to raise any question concerning the validity of the issuance of such designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.

    Section 1326(d) contains a similar provision in the deportation context.