James v. State , 1978 Del. LEXIS 605 ( 1978 )
[…] "Please recompute [the defendant's] sentences accordingly and let me have a copy of the recomputation so that I may have the exact expiration date in mind when I sentence him * * * for a robbery he committed two days after his escape * * *.

    "It is most important that all other sentences which have been interrupted by an escape (of more than 24 hours duration) be recomputed in a similar fashion. If you have any problem with these matters, they should be taken up with the Deputy Attorney General who acts as advisor to the Department of Corrections."

    [3] 11 Del.C. § 3901(a) provides: "When imprisonment is a part of the sentence, the term shall be fixed, and the time of its commencement and ending specified. * * *"

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 385 A.2d 725, 1978 Del. LEXIS 605

Judges: Herrmann, Duffy, McNeilly

Filed Date: 4/10/1978

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/26/2024