Arnold Fireworks Display, Inc. v. Schmidt , 307 Ark. 316 ( 1991 )
[…] Quite differently, Ark. R.App.P. 2(a)(4) which allows a piecemeal approach can be traced back to Section 15 of the Civil Code of 1871, which provided:

    The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction over the final orders, judgments and determinations of all inferior courts of the State in the following cases and no other:
    First: ...
    Second: ... or when such order strikes out an answer, or any part of an answer, or any pleading in an action; ...

    This provision is not unique to Arkansas. For example, South Carolina has *446 an almost identical statute, S.C.Code Ann. § 14-3-330(2)(C) (Law.Co-op.1977), which provides that an appeal may be taken when an order "strikes out an answer or any part thereof or any pleading in any action." A South Carolina case suggests that at the turn of the Century the reason given for such a statutory provision was that an appeal based on an asserted error of law, but not of fact, should be heard in a piecemeal fashion. Harbert v. Atlanta & Charlotte Air Line Ry.