Krevitz v. City of Philadelphia , 167 Pa. Commw. 412 ( 1994 )
[…] In support of its position that the trial court properly denied the post-trial motions of Krevitz, Towmotor herein principally argues that any cause of action against it is barred by the statute of limitations because the motion to amend was commenced *419 more than two years after Krevitz' discovery of her husband's injuries; that is, the date of the fatal accident.

    The present action is controlled by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524, which provides in pertinent part:

    Two year limitation
    The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
    * * * * * *
    (2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or negligent or unlawful violence or negligence of another.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2).

    This two year period begins to run "as soon as the right to institute and maintain suit arises; lack of knowledge, mistake or misunderstanding do not toll the running of the statute of limitations." Pocono International Raceway v.