538 Pa. 361 (1994) 648 A.2d 767 MACHIPONGO LAND AND COAL COMPANY, INC., the Victor E. Erickson Trust and Joseph Naughton, Appellants,
[…] The issue then becomes whether the Commonwealth Court is the appropriate court in which Appellants should proceed with this claim. Generally speaking, pre-enforcement/non-administrative challenges to EQB regulations may normally be brought in the Commonwealth Court. See National Solid Wastes Management Ass'n v. Casey, 135 Pa. Commw. 134, 580 A.2d 893 (1990) (Commonwealth Court adjudication is proper where DER remedies are inadequate). However, the Commonwealth Court does not have original jurisdiction over eminent domain takings claims. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 761(a)(1)(ii) ("[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, . . . except [in the case of] eminent domain proceedings. . . .").