Otero Mills, Inc. v. Security Bank & Trust (In Re Otero Mills, Inc.) , 7 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 1017 ( 1982 )
[…] 2. Whether the bankruptcy judge abused his discretion in granting a permanent injunction on the facts of this case?

    3. Whether the U.S. Supreme Court ruling in Northern Pipeline Construction Co. v. Marathon Pipeline Co., ___ U.S. ___, 102 S. Ct. 2858, 73 L. Ed. 2d 598 (U.S.1982), deprived the bankruptcy court of jurisdiction to enter an injunction against the Bank?

    I. Jurisdiction of the Bankruptcy Court to Enjoin Parties from Proceeding in State Court against Persons other than the Bankrupt.

    Section 105(a) of Title 11 provides: "The bankruptcy court may issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C.A. § 105(a) (1979). It has been repeatedly held that this provision empowers the bankruptcy court to enjoin parties from proceeding in state court against parties other than the bankrupt. In re Landmark Air Fund II, 19 B.R. 556 (Bkrtcy.