Hill Construction v. Sunrise Beach, LLC , 180 Md. App. 626 ( 2008 )
[…] Based on that section, appellant contends that Mark Hill, as a director winding up the affairs of the corporation, can maintain the suit, including this appeal.

    Section 3-515 provides:

    (a) When the charter of a Maryland corporation has been forfeited, until a court appoints a receiver, the directors of the corporation become the trustees of its assets for purposes of liquidation.
    (b) The director-trustees are vested in their capacity as trustees with full title to all the assets of the corporation. They shall:
    (1) Collect and distribute the assets, applying them to the payment, satisfaction, and discharge of existing debts and obligations of the corporation, including necessary expenses of liquidation; and
    (2) Distribute the remaining assets among the stockholders.
    (c) The director-trustees may:
    (1) Carry out the contracts of the corporation;
    (2) Sell all or any part of the assets of the corporation at public or private sale;
    (3) Sue or be sued in their own names as trustees or in the name of the corporation; and
    (4) Do all other acts consistent with law and the charter of the corporation necessary or proper to liquidate the corporation and wind up its affairs.
    (d) The director-trustees govern by majority vote.

    Three other statutory provisions are relevant to our analysis, and thus, we shall briefly discuss them at this time.