Hill Construction v. Sunrise Beach, LLC , 180 Md. App. 626 ( 2008 )
[…] * * *
    (d) Failure to Substitute If substitution is not made as provided in this Rule, the court may dismiss the action, continue the trial or hearing, or take such other action as justice may require.

    (Emphasis added).

    The current Rule requires a substitution and, if not made, authorizes a court to dismiss the action.

    With respect to appellant's argument under C.A. § 3-515, accepting the premise that it permits maintenance of a suit by the directors of a corporation after forfeiture of its charter, it is "for purposes of liquidation." C.A. § 3-515(a). The directors do not become trustees for the purpose of continuing to operate the business. Compare C.A. § 3-514(a) ("Any person who transacts business in the name or for the account of a corporation knowing that its charter has been forfeited and has not been revived is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to fine of not more than $500".).

    The result in this case is controlled by the Court of Appeals' decision in Dual, Inc. v. Lockheed Martin, 383 Md. 151, 857 A.2d 1095 (2004). In that case, the charter of Dual, Inc. was forfeited.