Quinn v. COM., DEPT. OF TRANS. , 1998 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 700 ( 1998 )
[…] The damages recovered shall be distributed to the beneficiaries in the proportion they would take the personal estate of the decedent in the case of intestacy and without liability to creditors of the deceased person under the statutes of the Commonwealth.

    The Wrongful Death Act therefore incorporates by reference the rules of intestate succession found elsewhere in the statutes and thus may be construed in pari materia with the rules of descent found in Section 2104 of the Intestate Succession Code, as amended, 20 Pa.C.S. § 2104. Section 2104(4) provides: "After-born persons; time of determining relationships.—Persons begotten before the decedent's death but born thereafter, shall take as if they had been born in his lifetime." Although cases such as Hodge v. Loveland, 456 Pa.Super. 188, 690 A.2d 243 (1997), appeal denied, ___ Pa. ___, ___ A.2d ___ (No. 176 E.D. Alloc.