Quinn v. COM., DEPT. OF TRANS. , 1998 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 700 ( 1998 )
[…] In addition to her own injuries, she claimed losses for wrongful death, survival and loss of consortium for the spontaneous abortion of her 17-week-old fetus. The Superior Court affirmed the sustaining of a demurrer on these claims, noting that the courts had limited wrongful death actions only to fetuses that were deemed to be viable and that the date of viability had been held to be no earlier than 23 weeks of gestation. DOT cites no case to justify denying recovery to a natural child of a decedent.

    Subsection (b) of the Wrongful Death Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(b), provides:

    Except as provided in subsection (d), the right of action created by this section shall exist only for the benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, whether or not citizens or residents of this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The damages recovered shall be distributed to the beneficiaries in the proportion they would take the personal estate of the decedent in the case of intestacy and without liability to creditors of the deceased person under the statutes of the Commonwealth.