State Ex Rel. D.M. v. Hoester ( 1984 )
[…] State v. Carter, 641 S.W.2d 54 (Mo. banc 1982). What the legislature grants it can also modify or abolish. Randolph v. Supreme Liberty Life Insurance Co., 359 Mo. 251, 221 S.W.2d 155 (banc 1949). The issue in the case at bar is whether the legislature intended § 210.140 to vitiate the physician-patient privilege in damage actions for child abuse.

    In determining the legislative intent we must first consider the language of the statute and the words employed in their plain and ordinary meaning. L & R Distributing Co., Inc., v. Missouri Department of Revenue, 648 S.W.2d 91 (Mo.1983). Section 210.140 provides:

    Any legally recognized privileged communication, except that between attorney and client, shall not apply to situations involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect and shall not constitute *451 grounds for failure to report as required or permitted by sections 210.110 to 210.165, to cooperate with the division in any of its activities pursuant to sections 210.110 to 210.165, or to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect. (Emphasis added.)