Rosenberg v. GWV Travel, Inc. , 480 F. Supp. 95 ( 1979 )
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion to remand this case to the New York State Supreme Court is granted. Costs and $750 attorneys' fees necessitated by the removal are assessed against defendant GWV. Defendant TIA's cross-motion to dismiss and plaintiff's cross-motion for partial summary judgment are denied without costs to any party on those motions. The Clerk is directed to mail a certified copy of this order to the New York State Supreme Court from which this case was removed.

    SO ORDERED.

    NOTES

    [1] New York C.P.L.R. § 902 provides in pertinent part that "in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained." A similar provision is found in Federal Rule 23(c)(1). Thus, at this juncture in the proceeding, the propriety of maintaining the suit as a class action has not been determined.

    [2] 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a) allows removal only if all of the defendants join in the petition.