In Re South Portland Shipyard & Marine Railways Corp. , 37 Fed. R. Serv. 2d 490 ( 1983 )
[…] Finally, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2071 (1982) provides: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with the Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court."

    Since the Judicial Conference and Councils drafted and ordered the promulgation of Rule 41, some courts have found authority for that promulgation in 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1) and (2). That section provides:

    (1) Each judicial council shall make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit.

    (2) All judicial officers and employees of the circuit shall promptly carry into effect all orders of the judicial council.

    White Motor Corp. v. Citibank, N.A., 704 F.2d 254 (6th Cir.1983); Moody v. Martin, 271 B.R. 991, 999 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Wis.1983).

    The extent of this grant of authority to the Judicial Councils is not well delineated by the cases arising under it.