In Re South Portland Shipyard & Marine Railways Corp. , 37 Fed. R. Serv. 2d 490 ( 1983 )
[…] Since after Northern Pipeline the District Court rather than the Bankruptcy Court has jurisdiction over bankruptcy cases, the application of Rule 9029 authorizing rule making by the Bankruptcy Courts is infeasible. Therefore, this Court will apply old Bankruptcy Rule 927.

    F.R.Civ.P. 83 provides: "Each district court by action of a majority of the judges thereof may from time to time make and amend rules governing its practice not inconsistent with these rules."

    Finally, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2071 (1982) provides: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with the Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court."

    Since the Judicial Conference and Councils drafted and ordered the promulgation of Rule 41, some courts have found authority for that promulgation in 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1) and (2). That section provides: