In Re Penny N. , 120 N.H. 269 ( 1980 )
[…] The law has long recognized that usually "natural bonds of affection lead parents to act in the best interests of their children." Id. at 602; 2 J. KENT, COMMENTARIES ON AMERICAN LAW 190. Because RSA 463:4 and our common law require the conclusion that Penny's parents are already her guardians, we read the transferred question to inquire whether in this case the probate court has jurisdiction to authorize Penny's guardians to consent to her sterilization. The answer is yes.

    [2] In 1979, the legislature enacted RSA ch. 464-A, which replaced RSA chs. 462 and 464 and substantially revised this State's guardianship law. RSA 464-A:25 I(c) provides that the guardians of incapacitated persons "may give any necessary consent or approval to enable the ward to receive medical ... care," but "no guardian may give consent for . . . sterilization ... unless the procedure is first approved by order of the probate court." As we have said, Penny's parents are her guardians. It is also clear that Penny is an "incapacitated person" within the meaning of the statute. RSA 464-A:2 XI. The probate court, therefore, has jurisdiction in this case.