Mayor of Baltimore v. Rose , 47 Md. App. 481 ( 1981 )
[…] The City contends that, because neither the Roses, who did not file an action against the City, nor State Farm, which was not sued by the Roses until nearly three years after the accident, gave the notice called for by the statute, it cannot be held liable. We do not agree. At the time of the collision, the City had elected to become self-insured, as permitted by Md. Transp. Code Ann. § 17-103, which provides in pertinent part:

    "(a) Required form. — (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the form of security required under this subtitle is a vehicle liability insurance policy written by an insurer authorized to write these policies in this State.
    (2) The Administration may accept another form of security in place of a vehicle liability insurance policy if it finds that the other form of security adequately provides the benefits required by subsection (b) of this section.
    (b) Required minimum benefits — The security required under this subtitle shall provide for at least:
    * * *
    (4) The benefits required under Article 48A, § 541 of the Code as to required additional coverage."

    *485 Md. Ann. Code, Art. 48A, § 541 (c) provides as follows: