340 A.2d 178 (1975) Elizabeth HAMILTON, Plaintiff,
[…] Of course, it provided for reimbursement to the Fund by the employer if it is ultimately determined that the employee is still entitled to compensation.
The question, therefore, is whether under the statute, the Fund continues to carry that burden during the pendency of an appeal by the employer after the Board determines that employee is entitled to compensation or whether that burden ends upon decision by the Board.
In construing the above-quoted portion of § 2347, it is necessary to bear in mind the following language of § 2347:
"Compensation payable to an employee, under the provisions of this chapter, shall not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending the payment of compensation after a hearing upon review of an agreement or award..."
This declares the legislative policy that an injured employee should not lose his compensation until there is an adverse decision.