In Re JII Liquidating, Inc. , 2006 Bankr. LEXIS 1296 ( 2006 )
[…] The parties do not dispute that Illinois law governs in this matter.

    IV. DISCUSSION

    A. Whether Interests in Unearned Insurance Premiums Are Governed By Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code

    Initially, the Court will address the issue of whether interests in unearned insurance premiums are governed by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (the "UCC"). Effective July 1, 2001, Illinois adopted revised Article 9 of the UCC. See 810 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9-101 et seq. (2004). Article 9 of the UCC governs secured transactions. Section 5/9-109 addresses the scope of Article 9 and sets forth the extent to which Article 9 does not apply. Specifically, § 5/9-109(d)(8) provides as follows:

    (d) Inapplicability of Article. This Article does not apply to:
    (8) a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but Sections 9-315 and 9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds[.]

    810 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/9-109(d)(8).[10]

    "[T]he draftsmen [of the UCC] felt that such transactions are adequately covered by existing law and do not fit within the framework of Article 9." Uly-Pak, Inc. v. Consol. Ins. Agency, Inc.