In Re JII Liquidating, Inc. , 2006 Bankr. LEXIS 1296 ( 2006 )
[…] (a) Any license issued under this Article may be suspended, revoked, or denied if the Director finds that the licensee or applicant:

    (1) has wilfully violated any provisions of this Code or the rules and regulations thereunder[.]

    (f) In addition to or instead of a denial, suspension, or revocation of a license under this Section, the licensee may be subjected to a civil penalty of up to $2,000 for each cause for denial, suspension, or revocation. . . .

    215 ILL COMP. STAT. 5/513 a7(a)(1) & (f).

    [17] Section 5/143.14(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (b) Whenever a financed insurance contract is cancelled, the insurer shall return whatever gross unearned premiums arc due under the insurance contract or contracts not to exceed the unpaid balance due the premium finance company directly to the premium finance company effecting the cancellation for the account of the named

    215 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/143.14(b).

Document Info

Docket Number: 19-05284

Citation Numbers: 344 B.R. 875, 2006 Bankr. LEXIS 1296, 2006 WL 1913719

Judges: John H. Squires

Filed Date: 7/12/2006

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Authorities (38)

Dunbar v.