In Re Harry & Larry Maronde Partnership , 2000 Bankr. LEXIS 1609 ( 2000 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    Cause exists for relief from the automatic stay because Harry and Ruth Maronde are in default under the terms of the Chapter 12 plan confirmed in their 1990 bankruptcy case. Such defaults include the failure to make payments when due and the failure to pay real estate taxes. A confirmed Chapter 12 plan binds the debtors and creditors, including the moving party in this case. Matter of Schnakenberg, 195 B.R. 435, 439 (Bankr. D.Neb.1996). Confirmation of a Chapter 12 plan is final and a debtor may not modify a confirmed Chapter 12 except as is permitted in 11 U.S.C. § 1229.

    In order to modify a Chapter 12 plan, a debtor must satisfy the statutory requirements of § 1229, which provides:

    (a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —
    (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
    (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or
    (3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.
    (b)(1) Sections 1222(a), 1222(b), and 1223(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1225(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.
    (2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.
    (c) A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after three years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.

    11 U.S.C. § 1229.

    Decisional law construing § 1229 has generally conditioned a debtor's right to modify a confirmed Chapter 12 plan upon the further showing of a change in circumstances beyond the control of the debtor.