In Re Parker , 1995 Bankr. LEXIS 1307 ( 1995 )
[…] *211 However, the scope of the United States Trustee's extension depends on the chapter 7 trustee's extension. See Fed. R.Bankr.P. 4004 note at ¶ 4. Because the court extended the chapter 7 trustee's deadline to June 5, 1995, the United States Trustee is only entitled to an extension to June 5, 1995, not June 19, 1995, as requested in the United States Trustee's motion.

    This result is consistent with other provisions of the bankruptcy code. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 307, "[t]he United States Trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121 of this title." See also United States Trustee v.