In Re Parker , 1995 Bankr. LEXIS 1307 ( 1995 )
[…] The chapter 7 trustee is obligated to object to discharge if a discharge is unwarranted. See 11 U.S.C. § 704(6). Furthermore, the chapter 7 trustee is a representative of the estate and should not act on behalf of any particular creditor. See In re Gallagher, 70 B.R. at 290.

    The United States Trustee shall "establish, maintain, and supervise a panel of private trustees. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(1). The United States Trustee shall also "supervise the administration of cases and trustees in cases under chapter 7. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3). "It is a responsibility of the United States Trustee, as one facet of assuring that the bankruptcy laws are not being abused, to assure that persons who are not entitled to receive discharges do not receive them." Jacobson v.